Legal Elite Hall of Fame

 

Making the Legal Elite means a lawyer has been recognized by his or her peers as one of the state’s top practitioners. Even more elite are those who receive the most votes in each category. Since 2004, they have been elevated into the Hall of Fame and are no longer eligible for the annual list. There is no Hall of Fame for Young Guns winners, but they can only be elected in another category. Unless otherwise requested, Hall of Fame members are listed by their firm at the time of their selection.

Antitrust: Matthew W. Sawchak, Ellis & Winters LLP, Cary (2002, 2003); Rodrick J. Enns, Enns & Archer LLP, Winston-Salem (2004); Larry B. Sitton, Smith Moore LLP, Greensboro (2005); Everett J. Bowman, Robinson, Bradshaw & Hinson PA, Charlotte (2006); Douglas Wayne Kenyon, Hunton & Williams LLP, Raleigh (2007); Mark W. Merritt, Robinson, Bradshaw & Hinson PA, Charlotte (2008); Mark J. Horoschak, Womble Carlyle Sandridge & Rice PLLC, Charlotte (2009); Jennifer K. Van Zant, Brooks, Pierce, McLendon, Humphrey & Leonard LLP, Greensboro (2010); Catharine B. Arrowood, Parker Poe Adams & Bernstein LLP, Raleigh (2011); Jonathan Heyl, Smith Moore Leatherwood LLP, Charlotte (2012); Noel L. Allen, Allen, Pinnix & Nichols PA, Raleigh (2013).

Bankruptcy: J. Michael Booe, Kennedy Covington Lobdell & Hickman LLP, Charlotte (2002, 2003); Gregory B. Crampton, Nicholls & Crampton PA, Raleigh (2004); Richard M. Hutson II, Hutson Hughes & Powell PA, Durham (2005); C. Richard Rayburn Jr., Rayburn Cooper & Durham PA, Charlotte (2006); Terri L. Gardner, Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP, Raleigh (2007); John A. Northen, Northen Blue LLP, Chapel Hill (2008); Holmes P. Harden, Williams Mullen, Raleigh (2009); Christine Myatt, Nexsen Pruet LLC, Greensboro (2010); Gerald A. “Jeb” Jeutter Jr., Gerald A. “Jeb” Jeutter Jr.  Attorney at Law PA, Raleigh (2011); Kenneth M. Greene, Carruthers & Roth PA, Greensboro (2012); Trawick H. "Buzzy" Stubbs Jr., Stubbs & Perdue PA, New Bern (2013).

Business: Russell M. Robinson II, Robinson, Bradshaw & Hinson PA, Charlotte (2002, 2003); Doris R. Bray, Schell Bray Aycock Abel & Livingston PLLC, Greensboro (2004); J. Norfleet Pruden III, Kennedy Covington Lobdell & Hickman LLP, Charlotte (2005); William M. Flynn, Hunton & Williams LLP, Raleigh (2006); Robin L. Hinson, Robinson, Bradshaw & Hinson PA, Charlotte (2007); Peter C. Buck, Robinson, Bradshaw & Hinson PA, Charlotte (2008); Gerald F. Roach, Smith, Anderson, Blount, Dorsett, Mitchell & Jernigan LLP, Raleigh (2009); Mark Davidson, Brooks, Pierce, McLendon, Humphrey & Leonard LLP, Greensboro (2010); Stephen M. Lynch, Robinson, Bradshaw & Hinson PA, Charlotte (2011); Amalie L. Tuffin, Whitmeyer Tuffin PLLC, Raleigh (2012); Grayson S. Hale, Morningstar Law Group, Morrisville (2013).

Construction: James A. Roberts III, Lewis & Roberts PLLC, Raleigh (2004); Jeffrey J. Davis, Moore & Van Allen PLLC, Charlotte (2005); John L. Shaw, Poyner Spruill LLP, Raleigh (2006); Dudley Humphrey, Kilpatrick Stockton LLP, Winston-Salem (2007); James S. Schenck IV, Conner Gwyn Schenck PLLC, Raleigh (2008); Michael Wilson, Johnston, Allison & Hord PA, Charlotte (2009); John B. “Jack” Taylor, Nexsen Pruet LLC, Charlotte (2010); Peter J. Marino, Smith, Anderson, Blount, Dorsett, Mitchell & Jernigan LLP, Raleigh (2011); William H. Gammon, Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP, Raleigh (2012); Richard D. Conner, Conner Gwyn Schenck PLLC, Greensboro (2013).

Construction / Real Estate: Charles L. Fulton, Manning, Fulton & Skinner PA, Raleigh (2002, 2003).

Corporate Counsel: Russell M. Robinson II, Robinson, Bradshaw & Hinson PA, Charlotte (2002); James E. Creekman, First Citizens Bank & Trust Co., Raleigh (2003); David L. Ward Jr., Ward and Smith PA, New Bern (2004); Douglas R. Edwards, Wachovia Corp., Charlotte (2005); Stephen K. Coss, Sonic Automotive Inc., Charlotte (2006); Keith Smith, Carolinas HealthCare System, Charlotte (2007); John Taggart, Genworth Financial Inc., Raleigh (2008); B. Judd Hartman, Pharmaceutical Product Development Inc., Wilmington (2009); Gaither M. Keener, Lowe’s Cos., Mooresville (2010); Meredith B. Stone, NACCO Materials Handling Group Inc., Greenville (2011); Lisa D. Inman, Waste Industries USA Inc., Raleigh (2012); Robert Wicker, General Parts International Inc., Raleigh (2013).

Criminal: Wade M. Smith, Tharrington Smith LLP, Raleigh (2004); James F. Wyatt III, Wyatt & Blake LLP, Charlotte (2005); David Freedman, White and Crumpler, Winston-Salem (2006); Joseph B. Cheshire V, Cheshire, Parker, Schneider, Bryan & Vitale, Raleigh (2007); James P. Cooney III, Womble Carlyle Sandridge & Rice PLLC, Charlotte (2008); Stephen T. Smith, McMillan, Smith & Plyler, Raleigh (2009); T. Patrick Matus II, Essex Richards PA, Charlotte (2010); David S. Rudolf, Rudolf, Widenhouse & Fialko, Charlotte (2011); Locke T. Clifford, Clifford Clendenin & O’Hale LLP, Greensboro (2012); Peter C. Anderson, Beveridge & Diamond PC, Charlotte (2013).

Employment: Philip M. Van Hoy, Van Hoy, Reutlinger, Adams & Dunn, Charlotte (2002); George J. Oliver, Smith Moore LLP, Raleigh (2003); Penni Pearson Bradshaw, Constangy, Brooks & Smith LLP, Winston-Salem (2004); Jonathan R. Harkavy, Patterson Harkavy LLP, Greensboro (2005); Patricia L. Holland, Cranfill, Sumner & Hartzog, Raleigh (2006); Louis L. Lesesne Jr., Essex Richards PA, Charlotte (2007); Robert M. Elliot, Elliot Pishko Morgan PA, Winston-Salem (2008); Sarah J. Kromer, Sara J. Kromer PLLC, Charlotte (2009); Susan Brown Grady, SPX Corp., Charlotte (2010); Lisa Grafstein, Law Office of Lisa Grafstein PLLC, Raleigh (2011); N. Renee Hughes, Essex Richards PA, Charlotte (2012); W. Randall Loftis Jr., Constangy, Brooks & Smith LLP, Winston-Salem (2013).

Environmental: Charles D. Case, Hunton & Williams, Raleigh (2002, 2003); H. Glenn Dunn, Poyner Spruill LLP, Raleigh (2004); George W. House, Brooks, Pierce, McLendon, Humphrey & Leonard LLP, Greensboro (2005); William D. Dannelly, Hunton & Williams LLP, Raleigh (2006); Benne C. Hutson, Helms Mulliss & Wicker PLLC, Charlotte (2007); Amos C. Dawson III, Williams Mullen, Raleigh (2008); Richard C. Gaskins Jr., Catawba Riverkeeper Foundation Inc., Charlotte (2009); Stephen W. Earp, Smith Moore Leatherwood LLP, Greensboro (2010); Ramona Cunningham O’Bryant, Smith Moore Leatherwood LLP, Greensboro (2011); William Clarke, Roberts & Steens PA, Asheville (2012); Grady L. Shields, Wyrick Robbins Yates & Ponton LLP, Raleigh (2013).

Family: John H. Parker, Cheshire, Parker, Schneider, Bryan & Vitale, Raleigh (2007); Carlyn Poole, Tharrington Smith LLP, Raleigh (2008); Richard D. Stephens, Dozier, Miller, Pollard & Murphy LLP, Charlotte (2009); Lana S. Warlick, Law Office of Lana S. Warlick, Jacksonville (2010); Michael F. Schilawski, Wake Family Law Group, Raleigh (2011); D. Caldwell Barefoot Jr., Barefoot Family Law, Raleigh (2012); Stan Brown, Hamilton Stephens Steele & Martin PLLC, Charlotte (2013).

Intellectual Property: Mitchell S. Bigel, Myers Bigel Sibley & Sajovec PA, Raleigh (2002, 2003); Kenneth D. Sibley, Myers Bigel Sibley & Sajovec PA, Raleigh (2004); Wesley Thaddeus Adams III, Adams Evans PA, Charlotte (2005); J. Scott Evans, Yahoo! Inc., Charlotte (2006); Philip Summa, Summa, Allan & Additon PA, Charlotte (2007); Susan Freya Olive, Olive & Olive PA, Durham (2008); David M. Carter, Carter & Schnedler PA, Asheville (2009); David M. Krasnow, Smith Moore Leatherwood LLP, Raleigh (2010); William J. Mason, MacCord Mason PLLC, Wilmington (2011); E. Eric Mills, Ward and Smith PA, New Bern (2012); Anthony Biller, Coats & Bennett PLLC, Cary (2013).

Litigation: James T. Williams Jr., Brooks, Pierce, McLendon, Humphrey & Leonard LLP, Greensboro (2002, 2003); Clarence W. Walker, Kennedy Covington Lobdell & Hickman LLP, Charlotte (2004); Gary S. Parsons, Bailey & Dixon LLP, Raleigh (2005); William K. Davis, Bell, Davis & Pitt PA, Winston-Salem (2006); Dan J. McLamb, Yates, McLamb & Weyher LLP, Raleigh (2007); Robert D. Walker, Walker, Allen, Grice, Ammons & Foy LLP, Goldsboro (2008); J. Donald Cowan Jr., Ellis & Winters LLP, Greensboro (2009); G. Gray Wilson, Wilson, Helms and Cartledge, Winston-Salem (2010); James H. Kelly Jr., Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP, Winston-Salem (2011); Daniel L. Brawley, Williams Mullen, Wilmington (2012); Lee M. Whitman, Wyrick Robbins Yates & Ponton LLP, Raleigh (2013).

Real Estate: Alfred Adams, Womble Carlyle Sandridge & Rice PLLC, Winston-Salem (2004); Barry D. Mann, Manning, Fulton & Skinner PA, Raleigh (2005); Brent A. Torstrick, Robinson, Bradshaw & Hinson PA, Charlotte (2006); Samuel T. Oliver Jr., Manning, Fulton & Skinner PA, Raleigh (2007); Charles Gordon Brown, Brown & Bunch PLLC, Chapel Hill (2008); C. Steven Mason, Smith, Anderson, Blount, Dorsett, Mitchell & Jernigan LLP, Raleigh (2009); Timothy G. Sellers, Sellers, Hinshaw, Ayers, Dortch & Lyons PA, Charlotte (2010); Frank M. Bell Jr., Bell, Davis & Pitt PA, Winston-Salem (2011); George W. Sistrunk III, Hamilton Stephens Steele & Martin PLLC, Vharlotte (2012); Robert Charles Lawson, Williams Mullen, Raleigh (2013).

Tax / Estate Planning: Robert C. Vaughn Jr., Vaughn Perkinson Ehlinger Moxley & Stogner, Winston-Salem (2002, 2003); W. Curtis Elliott Jr., Culp Elliott & Carpenter PLLC, Charlotte (2004); Ray S. Farris, Johnston, Allison & Hord PA, Charlotte (2005); Elizabeth L. Quick, Womble Carlyle Sandridge & Rice PLLC, Winston-Salem (2006); James W. Narron, Narron, O’Hale & Whittington PA, Smithfield (2007); E. William Kratt, Herring Mills & Kratt PLLC, Raleigh (2008); Christy Eve Reid, Robinson, Bradshaw & Hinson PA, Charlotte (2009); Michael H. Godwin, Schell Bray Aycock Abel & Livingston PLLC, Greensboro (2010); Maria M. Lynch, Lynch & Eatman LLP, Raleigh (2011); Graham D. Holding Jr. Robinson, Bradshaw & Hinson PA, Charlotte (2012); Andrew H. Veach, Edwards Craver Veach PLLC, Winston-Salem (2013).