Small Business of the Year

Small Business of the Year

2014 will be the 19th year Business North Carolina magazine selects a Small Business of the Year to honor the contributions small businesses make to our state’s economy. The award, sponsored by BB&T, provides an opportunity for a company to gain statewide recognition.

We look for independently-owned companies that have been in business more than five years and have fewer than 100 employees. At least one owner should be active in the company.

 Nominations for 2014 are now closed. The winner and runners-up will be featured in our December 2014 issue.

 
 
 
 We honored the 2013 winners and finalists, and the business communities that have supported their efforts, at an awards luncheon December 13, 2013 at The Clubhouse at River Landing in Wallace.
 
Click the company link below for the article that appears in the December 2013 issue of Business North Carolina magazine.

 

2013 Winners

Top winner:
Dry Corp LLC, Wilmington
Runners up:
Crayton Commercial LLC, New Bern
Garris Grading and Paving Inc., Farmville
Impact Financial Systems Inc. , Davidson

 

 

 

 

 

 

2012 Winners

Top winner:
Johnson Nursery Corp., WillardRunners up:
Fuentek LLC, Apex
New Finish Inc., Norwood
Prima Tech USA Inc., Kenansville

 

 

 

 

 

 

2011 Winners

Top winner:
DeFeet International, HildebranRunners up:
Mercer Design Group,Weaverville
Rhino Assembly Corp., Charlotte
Something Classic Corp., Charlotte

 

 

 

 

2010 Winners

Top winner:Advanced Technical Welding Inc., EtowahRunners up:
Carolina Management Team LLC, Enka
H&H Homes, Fayetteville
ICAN, Fayetteville

2009 Winners

Top winner: 
Brushy Mountain Bee Farm Inc., Moravian Falls
Runners up: 
Rug & Home, Inc., Asheville
Storm Technologies Inc., Albemarle
W.P. Hickman, Asheville

2008 Winners

Top winner:
TigerTek, Stoneville
Runners up:
Celtic Ocean International Inc., Arden
K&S Tool & Manufacturing Co., High Point
North State Environmental Inc., Winston-Salem

2007 Winners

Top winner:
La Farm Inc., Cary
Runners up:
Foster Lake & Pond Management, Garner
Geomagic Inc., Research Triangle Park
Pit Instruction and Training LLC, Mooresville

2006 Winners

Top winner:
Masterpiece Staircase & Millwork, Matthews
Runners up:
Acadia Northstar LLC, Rutherfordton
Elizabeth City Glass Co., Elizabeth City
Sageworks Inc., Raleigh

2005 Winners

Top winner:
Rick’s Auto Marketing Center, Carthage
Runners up:
Broad Street Software Group, Inc., Edenton
Choice Translating Inc., Charlotte
JHE Production Group, Concord

2004 Winners

Top winner:
T.W. Garner Foods, Winston-Salem
Runners up:
Coastal Industries, Washington
McGill Environmental of North Carolina, Harrells
National Dragway Corp., Rockingham

2003 Winners

Top winner:
Cheer Ltd., Fayetteville
Runners up:
Motorsports Designs Holding Inc., High Point
Speedway Plumbing, Concord
St. Lawrence Homes, Raleigh

2002 Winners

Top winner:
Immaculate Baking Co., Flat Rock
Runners up:
Mitchell Brothers Moving Inc., Greensboro
S&L Painting and Decorating Inc., Winston-Salem
Comquest Solutions Inc., Greensboro

Go Back | Send this page to a friend