Small Business of the Year

Small Business of the Year


Small Business of the Year

In North Carolina, small business is big business. 2015 marks our 20th year of honoring the contributions small business make to our state's economy. The winners and runners up will be profiled in the December issue and honored at an awards luncheon.

The nomination period for 2015 Small Business of the Year is now closed.

Companies must be:

  • Smaller than 100 employees
  • Based in North Carolina
  • Independently owned with at least one owner active in the business
  • In business for at least five years

Business North Carolina's Small Business of the Year is sponsored by:


Congratulations to Highland Brewing Co., Business North Carolina's 2014 Small Business of the Year.

We honored the 2014 winners and finalists, and the business communities that have supported their efforts, at an awards luncheon December 5, 2014 at Graylyn International Conference Center in Winston-Salem.



2014 Winners
Top winner:
Highland Brewing Co., Asheville
Wray Ward LLC, Charlotte





 2013 Winners

Top winner:
Dry Corp LLC, Wilmington
Runners up:
Crayton Commercial LLC, New Bern
Garris Grading and Paving Inc., Farmville
Impact Financial Systems Inc. , Davidson






2012 Winners

Top winner:
Johnson Nursery Corp., Willard
Runners up:
Fuentek LLC, Apex
New Finish Inc., Norwood
Prima Tech USA Inc., Kenansville






2011 Winners

Top winner:
DeFeet International, HildebranRunners up:
Mercer Design Group,Weaverville
Rhino Assembly Corp., Charlotte
Something Classic Corp., Charlotte





2010 Winners

Top winner:Advanced Technical Welding Inc., EtowahRunners up:
Carolina Management Team LLC, Enka
H&H Homes, Fayetteville
ICAN, Fayetteville

2009 Winners

Top winner: 
Brushy Mountain Bee Farm Inc., Moravian Falls
Runners up: 
Rug & Home, Inc., Asheville
Storm Technologies Inc., Albemarle
W.P. Hickman, Asheville

2008 Winners

Top winner:
TigerTek, Stoneville
Runners up:
Celtic Ocean International Inc., Arden
K&S Tool & Manufacturing Co., High Point
North State Environmental Inc., Winston-Salem

2007 Winners

Top winner:
La Farm Inc., Cary
Runners up:
Foster Lake & Pond Management, Garner
Geomagic Inc., Research Triangle Park
Pit Instruction and Training LLC, Mooresville

2006 Winners

Top winner:
Masterpiece Staircase & Millwork, Matthews
Runners up:
Acadia Northstar LLC, Rutherfordton
Elizabeth City Glass Co., Elizabeth City
Sageworks Inc., Raleigh

2005 Winners

Top winner:
Rick’s Auto Marketing Center, Carthage
Runners up:
Broad Street Software Group, Inc., Edenton
Choice Translating Inc., Charlotte
JHE Production Group, Concord

2004 Winners

Top winner:
T.W. Garner Foods, Winston-Salem
Runners up:
Coastal Industries, Washington
McGill Environmental of North Carolina, Harrells
National Dragway Corp., Rockingham

2003 Winners

Top winner:
Cheer Ltd., Fayetteville
Runners up:
Motorsports Designs Holding Inc., High Point
Speedway Plumbing, Concord
St. Lawrence Homes, Raleigh

2002 Winners

Top winner:
Immaculate Baking Co., Flat Rock
Runners up:
Mitchell Brothers Moving Inc., Greensboro
S&L Painting and Decorating Inc., Winston-Salem
Comquest Solutions Inc., Greensboro



Go Back | Send this page to a friend